Chief of Staff

Lieutenant General Nikolaos Dimitrios Christopoulos
  Chief of Staff of the HNDGS

Lieutenant General Nikolaos Dimitrios Christopoulos is the Chief of Staff of the HNDGS. He was born in Melbourne, Australia. He joined the Hellenic Air Force Academy in 1979 and graduated in 1983 as a 2nd Lieutenant.

Education
He graduated from:

  • Tactical Leadership Program (TLP) Florennes, Belgium
  • Instructors School
  • Squadron Officer’s School (SOS), USA
  • Supreme Joint War College
  • Electronic Warfare School
  • Intelligence School
  • Instruction System Development School
  • Flight Safety School

He speaks English.

Assignments

  • March 2017: Chief of Staff of the HNDGS
  • January 2017: Deputy Chief of the HNDGS
  • March 2015 - January 2017: Director of the HAFGS Operations Branch (A)
  • August 2012 – March 2015: Director of HAFGS Operations and Operational Planning Directorate (A1)
  • June 2010 – August 2012: Section Head of Electronic Warfare Section at HAFGS Operations and Operational Planning Directorate (A1)
  • April 2007 – June 2010: Deputy Commander of 115CW
  • July 2006 – April 2007: Staff Officer at HAFGS Operations and Operational Planning Directorate (A1)
  • September 2005 – July 2006: Supreme Joint War College
  • July 2002 -September 2005: Air Attache in London, United Kingdom
  • June 2000 – July 2002: Commander of 111 CW/341 Squadron
  • April 1998 – June 2000: Operations Officer of 111CW/341 Squadron
  • July 1996 – April 1998: Staff Officer at HAFGS Military Personnel Directorate (B1)
  • April 1995 – July 1996: 111CW/346 Squadron’s Flight Commander
  • July 1993 – April 1995: Head of 111CW Flight and Ground Safety Office
  • February 1990 – July 1993: 111CW/346 Squadron in F-16 Block 30 aircraft
  • September 1989 – February 1990: 111 CW/330 Squadron in F-16 Block 30 Aircraft
  • June 1983 – September 1989: 115CW/340 Squadron in A/TA-7H aircraft

Flight Experience

He has more than 3000 flight hours.

He has flown with T-41D, T-37B/C, T-2E, T-33A/B, A/TA-7H, F16C/D Block 30, 50 and 52+ aircraft. He has also flown with M2000-5, F-15E, Sukhoi SU-27 and SU-30MK aircraft as member of HAF Flying Test Committee (1997-1998).

Promotions

  • 2nd Lieutenant: 23/05/1983
  • 1st Lieutenant: 29/05/1986
  • Captain: 26/07/1990
  • Major: 05/07/1995
  • Lieutenant Colonel: 16/06/2000
  • Colonel: 21/03/2006
  • Brigadier General: 03/08/2012
  • Major General: 04/03/2015
  • Lieutenant General : 16/01/2017

Medals – Decorations

  • Grand Commander of the Order Of Honor
  • Commander of the Order of Honor
  • Order of Honor Gold Gross
  • Grand Commander of the Order of the Phoenix
  • Commander of the Order of the Phoenix
  • Order of Phoenix Gold Gross
  • Medal of Military Merit 3rd Class
  • Medal of Military Merit 2nd Class
  • Medal of Military Merit 1st Class
  • Air Force Meritorious Command Medal 1st Class
  • Staff Officer Service Commendation Medal 2nd Class
  • Commendation Medal «Merit and Honor»

 

logo footer en

STRATOPEDO PAPAGOU
MESOGEION 227-231
15451 HOLARGOS
ATHENS